Today’s Reason To Drink

Well, if there’s any better reason to drink today than losing your job, I’m not sure what it is. Never mind … I know there are plenty of worse things that could be happening right now — and are happening — so I should be thankful to have my health, my friends, my family and […]

Read More Today’s Reason To Drink

Today’s Reason To Drink

I’m hosting a happy hour tonight at Merle’s Whiskey Kitchen, and I know you’re gonna join me! I’m giving away some beer koozies from my personal collection, so get there early if you want first dibs. It goes from 5-7 p.m., and Merle’s is on the corner of Main and Second streets. Word. Oh yeah, […]

Read More Today’s Reason To Drink

Today’s Reason To Drink

Holy shit, where has time gone? And, more importantly, where have I gone? Nowhere. I’m right here. In Louisville. I just haven’t posted in a dick year because I’ve been busy doing work. Of course I’m still with Insider Louisville, writing about all things bourbon, beer and bars, but very soon you’ll also be able […]

Read More Today’s Reason To Drink

Today’s Reason To Drink

Well, I found out why I increasingly dislike the holidays — except for St. Patrick’s Day. On Sunday, I was attempting to put out one of those laser-beam lights that project red and green dots all over your damn house, and I missed a step on my back porch and sprained both ankles. I know […]

Read More Today’s Reason To Drink

Today’s Reason To Drink

Here’s another installment of Let’s Save Money on a Lyft So We Can Buy More Drinks! Starting tomorrow, Save Ride KY — in a partnership with the Kentucky Distillers’ Association, Lyft and the Wine & Spirits Wholesalers of KY — is offering you $20 in free rides with Lyft. All you have to do is […]

Read More Today’s Reason To Drink

Today’s Reason To Drink

I’m a little late on this, but in September, VinePair ranked all the states in terms of who drinks the most. Surprisingly, the Bourbon Capital of the World was in the second-to-lowest category, at about 1.89-2.10 gallons of ethanol consumed a year. I’m not sure how accurate this is, because everyone I know drinks. Or […]

Read More Today’s Reason To Drink

Today’s Reason To Drink

Well, it was a successful last pub crawl, but it took me an entire day to recover. I even tried to rally with a bloody mary at one point, but my body just said no. I listened. Maybe someone will take the Gettin’ Drunky in Kentucky pub crawl and run with it, or maybe it […]

Read More Today’s Reason To Drink